Monday, July 1, 2013

Farewell Dinner at Ni Hao Chinese Restaurant


Farewell Dinner at Ni Hao Chinese Restaurant
My last two weeks in Queensland have been insanely hectic and fun. A lot of catching-up to do besides exploring more of the Sunshine State before we move. YES, WE'RE MOVING DOWN TO SYDNEY!!! How exciting! Yet sad at the same time, as I'll be leaving my job and friends here *sniff sniff*

Yesterday, after a plentiful lunch at the Meringandan Pub with a bunch of workmates (former workmates I mean), I attended another farewell gathering at the Ni Hao Chinese Restaurant for dinner. Smaller in size, but definitely crazier and more intimate than the one in the afternoon.

Farewell Dinner at Ni Hao Chinese Restaurant
With Sally. It's been a great pleasure working with her =)

Farewell Dinner at Ni Hao Chinese Restaurant
Silly Shaney's silly face. LOL. We can laugh all day over the silliest things.

Farewell Dinner at Ni Hao Chinese Restaurant
I'm impressed how much food we ordered and ate last night. 8 mains and 5 entrees all together! Not to forget, the desserts afterwards too!!! xD

Farewell Dinner at Ni Hao Chinese Restaurant
Superwoman Michelle with the "V"ictory pose. May all the best come to you, babe ♥

Farewell Dinner at Ni Hao Chinese Restaurant
It's silly Shaney again. Thanks so much for everything *hugs*

Farewell Dinner at Ni Hao Chinese Restaurant
Aww, I looked like a midget here. Gonna miss you guys so, so, so, very much :'(

2 comments:

  1. kinda sad that you're leaving toowoomba. although i don't know you personally, i go to your blog to find good food in town. i'm new here as well, was relocated for work and i kinda feel stuck. not that i don't like it but i don't know, it's hard to explain i guess.. :) all the best to you in Sydney!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks =) I totally get what you mean! Haha! Toowoomba is a nice and quiet little town to stay. Lovely weather (sometimes could go crazy too) LOL xD Surrounded by beautiful parks and gardens, fresh air, kind and friendly people... but not much of night life / entertainment really, choice of restaurants are limited as well.

      Delete

Dear readers,

Thanks for all your lovely comments and continual visits.
Hope I'll see you again soon! (✿◠‿◠)

xoxo,
Christina

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...