Tuesday, February 27, 2007

Just Another Relaxing Day



Oh yeah, today I spent my day watching movie again, it's Norbit!!! LoL, I read about Cedric's blog this afternoon which reminds me to use target="_blank" that I've long forgotten since ages ago. I guess I've returned all of the coding knowledge back to my lecturers *sob sob* Anyway, thanks to him cause now I'm gonna start using it again ^^ In the comedy, Eddie Murphy acts as three different characters. Woo, totally insane!
  1. Eddie Murphy is Norbit.
  2. Eddie Murphy is Rasputia.
  3. Eddie Murphy is Mr. Wong.
And uh, Terry Crews (the funny black guy from White Chicks) acts as one of Rasputia's brothers, Big Jack in this movie. Still remember the muscular guy who sang Vanessa Carlton's A Thousand Miles ??? Haha, that's him dude!



[Intro]
Making my way downtown
Walking fast
Faces pass
And I'm home bound

Staring blankly ahead
Just making my way
Making a way
Through the crowd

And I need you
And I miss you
And now I wonder....

If I could fall
Into the sky
Do you think time
Would pass me by
'Cause you know I'd walk
A thousand miles
If I could
Just see you
Tonight

It's always times like these
When I think of you
And I wonder
If you ever
Think of me

'Cause everything's so wrong
And I don't belong
Living in your
Precious memories

'Cause I need you
And I miss you
And now I wonder....

If I could fall
Into the sky
Do you think time
Would pass me by
'Cause you know I'd walk
A thousand miles
If I could
Just see you
Tonight

And I, I
Don't want to let you know
I, I
Drown in your memory
I, I
Don't want to let this go
I, I
Don't....

Making my way downtown
Walking fast
Faces pass
And I'm home bound

Staring blankly ahead
Just making my way
Making a way
Through the crowd

And I still need you
And I still miss you
And now I wonder....

If I could fall
Into the sky
Do you think time
Would pass us by
'Cause you know I'd walk
A thousand miles
If I could
Just see you...

If I could fall
Into the sky
Do you think time
Would pass me by
'Cause you know I'd walk
A thousand miles
If I could
Just see you
If I could
Just hold you
Tonight


Oh well, the busy guy involved himself in 3 blockbuster movies this year, which are Dreamgirls, Norbit and Shrek the Third. Also, from what I've researched from Wikipedia, this is not his 1st but 6th film in which he has played multiple roles, Coming to America, Vampire in Brooklyn, The Nutty Professor, Nutty Professor II: The Klumps, and Bowfinger. *impressed*

Muahaha, today we had Sakae Sushi again cause we were running out of idea of going where to take our meal in Queensbay Mall >.<" Guess what?! It was 4 p.m when we were taking our "brunch" =x


Chicken Bibimba for boiboi, the big bowl looks like a mortar @_@


Curry Katsu Don for galgal...


=_=" both of us couldn't finish the rice...


Muackz, muackz... *blushes*


Lolz, boiboi "心虚" when I ask him about the sms he deleted.


Hehe ^^ I was so full even though I didn't even take my breakfast

After watching movie and shopping, I felt a bit hungry and my boi was tired of walking too. So, I came out with the idea to "yumcha" in Old Town =P but when I take a look at my watch, it was aldready 7.30 p.m. *swt* It's dinner time again ~_~


Mocha Ice @_@ which tastes better than the one I had in E-Gate's Stackbucks during last Sunday's Gathering.


Nasi Lemak - the reason why we ordered this is because I've been seeing lotsa ppl having it each time I pass by Old Town. According to my boi, it doesn't really taste good at all =_="


Lum Mee at Old Town?! 3 of the main courses are out of order... so, no choice >.<"

There's something which I feel like sharing with y'all. Hmm, how should I start this... *doubt* this evening after the movie, there was a couple walking right in front of us when we were walking out from the cinema. While I was talking to my boi, suddenly something attracted my vision and I whispered it to my boi. That girl in front was wearing a VERY MINI mini skirt =.=" with black hold-up stockings and black boots. She actually forgot to pull down her skirt after she removed her @$$ from the seat. People behind her was just laughing, I didn't really bother to walk up to tell her as well. The reason WHY is even IF she did pull down her skirt, that mini skirt is still way too short to cover anything for her. If your @$$ is TINY, yeah you can continue with the extremely short mini skirts but if it's not, please do think twice before you actually wear it!

For those ladies out there, please remember to double check your skirt or dress each time you wanna sit down or stand up from your seat, or even when you just come out from the ladies (washroom) *sigh* and guys... do remember to watch your gf's back and remind her to do so. Else, people will just laughing at her instead of telling her. This is not the first but many many times I had seen this kinda things happened, I still remember last time I actually ran up to a girl and asked her to pull down her dress which was tucked in her panties. Yet, she walked quite a long distance without even realizing it at all -_-"

No comments:

Post a Comment

Dear readers,

Thanks for all your lovely comments and continual visits.
Hope I'll see you again soon! (✿◠‿◠)

xoxo,
Christina

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...